26 CFR § 1.401(a)-13 - Assignment or alienation of benefits.
[…] The court explained that in New Jersey,

“power of attorney” “means a duly signed and acknowledged written document in which a principal authorizes an agent to act on his behalf.” N.J.S.A. 46:2B-10. “A power of attorney must be in writing, duly signed and acknowledged in the manner set forth in R.S. 46:14-2.1.” N.J.S.A. 46:2B-8.9. The maker of the power of attorney “shall appear before an officer specified in R.S. 46:14-6.1 and acknowledge that it was executed as the maker’s own act.” N.J.S.A. 46:14-2.1. “The officer taking an acknowledgement or proof shall sign a certificate stating that acknowledgement or proof,” and the certificate must also state: “(1) that the maker or the witness personally appeared before the officer; (2) that the officer was satisfied that the person who made the acknowledgement or proof was the maker of or the witness to the instrument; (3) the jurisdiction in which the acknowledgement or proof was taken; (4) the officer’s name and title; (5) the date on which the acknowledgement was taken.” Id.

Power of Attorney Requirements Not Satisfied

The document the provider wished to construe as a power of attorney in Enlightened Solutions was titled “Assignment of Benefits/Release of Medical Information.”