You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.
[…] Among other things, it allows the president to use the National Guard or the active duty armed forces to suppress “any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy” in a state if it “so hinders the execution of [state or federal] laws” that “any part or class of [the state’s] people” is deprived of a constitutional right and “the constituted authorities” of the state “are unable, fail, or refuse to protect” that right. footnote8_fsl946k 8 The full text of 10 U.S.C. § 253 provides the following:  The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it—  (1) so hinders the execution of the laws of that State, and of the United States within the State, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law, and the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection; or  (2) opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws.  In any situation covered by clause (1), the State shall be considered to have denied the equal protection of the laws secured by the Constitution.  As in Section 252, the desires of the state are irrelevant.

By its express terms, Section 253 contemplates a situation in which, rather than needing help from the military to enforce the laws, the civilian authorities are just not enforcing them.