You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.
[…] Vladeck, “Emergency Power and the Militia Acts,” 152n9.

Three of the Insurrection Act’s provisions grant the president power to deploy troops domestically. The first two, Sections 251 and 252, are relatively straightforward and mirror the language of the Calling Forth Clause. Under Section 251, if there is an insurrection in a state, and the state’s legislature (or governor, if the legislature is unavailable) requests federal aid, then the president may deploy the National Guard or the regular armed forces to suppress the insurrection. footnote5_dma44nu 5 10 U.S.C. § 251 (“Whenever there is an insurrection in any State against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into Federal service such of the militia of the other States, in the number requested by that State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection.”).