You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.
[…] Section 252 allows the president to deploy troops without a request from the affected state — indeed, even against the state’s wishes — in order to “enforce the laws” of the United States or to “suppress rebellion” whenever “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion” make it “impracticable” to enforce federal law in that state by the “ordinary course of judicial proceedings.” footnote6_1jro39y 6 10 U.S.C. § 252 (“Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion.”).

Nothing in the plain language of Sections 251 and 252 indicates that they authorize martial law. The clause in Section 251 that empowers the military to “suppress an insurrection” does not suggest that federal troops may take over the role of the civilian government in the process.