You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.
[…] If the Constitution gives Congress any powers in that area, then the president’s authority is not “conclusive and preclusive,” and Congress’s will must prevail.

The critical question, then, is how the Constitution allocates the powers related to domestic deployment of the military. Three provisions of the Constitution implicate that sort of authority: the Calling Forth Clause in Article I, the Guarantee Clause in Article IV, and the Commander in Chief Clause in Article II. footnote15_b6ay6g8 15 U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 15 (empowering Congress “[t]o provide for calling forth the Militia to execute the Laws of the Union, suppress Insurrections and repel Invasions.”); U.S. Const. art.