Assignment Of Leases And Rents
[…] 7. Assignment of Leases and Rents (TX)

    This is an assignment of leases and rents template wherein the borrower either conditionally or unconditionally assigns its interest in the leases, rents, and profits in the designated premises to the lender as security for the loan in the state of Texas. This template includes practical guidance and drafting notes. This assignment is usually contained within the deed of trust, but is also ...

  8. Leases

    Section 92.001 of the Texas Property Code defines a lease as "any written or oral agreement between a landlord and tenant that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or other provisions regarding the use and occupancy of a dwelling.". This means that a spoken agreement is as valid as a written document and gives some ...

  9. Texas Collateral Assignment of Leases, Rents and Rights